The Constitutional Review Committee (the Committee) will begin today (26 June 2018), with the public hearings for the review of Section 25 of the Constitution. The Committee has been divided into two teams which will visit delegated provinces.

Team A will begin in Limpopo on 27 June 2018, followed by Mpumalanga, North West and Gauteng and will finish their tour in the Western Cape. Team B will begin the public hearings in the Northern Cape, followed by the Free State, KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape and end off in the Western Cape as well.

During their 54th annual congress, the African National Congress (ANC) adopted a resolution calling for land expropriation without compensation. This led to the motion being passed at the National Assembly (NA). Furthermore, The NA and the National Council of Provinces (NCOP) instructed the Constitutional Review Committee to engage in a public participation process for all stakeholders to contribute opinions and mechanisms on how to expropriate land without compensation. Apart from the public hearings, members of the public will have the opportunity to make oral submissions in Parliament from 7 August to 17 August.

When all the information and opinions have been gathered, the Committee will report back to the National Assembly on 11 September 2018.

See below the dates and venues where the public hearings will be held in each province. – Ntswaki Motaung, AgriOrbit

Team A

Province Date District Venue Time
LIMPOPO 27 June 2018 Sekhukhune District Municipalities Ephrahim Mogale Town Hall (Marble Hall)

Ephrahim Mogale Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  28 June 2018

 

Waterberg and Capricorn District Municipalities Aboo-A-Tayob Hall (Mokopane) (Potgietersrus)

Mokgalakwena Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  29 June 2018

 

Mopani District Municipality Lenyenye Community Hall (Tzaneen)

Greater Tzaneen Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  30 June 2018 Vembe District Municipality Thulamela Indoor Sports Hall (Thohoyandou)

Thulamela Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
MPUMALANGA 2 July 2018 Ehlanzeni District Municipality AG Communio Hall (Mbombela)

Mbombela

11h00-16h00
  3 July 2018 Gert Sibande District Municipality Msukaligwa Town Hall (Ermelo)

Msukaligwa Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  4 July 2018 Nkangala District Municipality Adelaide Tambo Hall (Middelburg)

Steve Tshwete Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
NORTH WEST 17 July 2018 Dr. Ruth Sekgomotsi Mompati District Municipality Taung Community Hall, Hospital Road (Taung)

Greater Taung Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  18 July 2018 Ngaka Modiri Molema District Municipality Mafikeng Civic Centre (Mafikeng)

Mahikeng Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  19 July 2018 Bojanala Platinum District Municipality Rustenburg Civic Centre, (Rustenburg)

Rustenburg Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
GAUTENG 26 July 2018 West Rand District Municipality Westonaria Civic Centre

Rand West Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  27 July 2018 Sedibeng District Municipality Sedibeng Town Hall (Vereeniging)

Emfuleni Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  28 July 2018 Tshwane Metro Lucas van der Berg Community Hall (Pretoria West)

Frans Orange Street

11h00-16h00
WESTERN CAPE 1 August 2018 Eden District Municipality Oudtshoorn Thusong Centre (Oudtshoorn)

Oudtshoorn Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  2 August 2018 Central Karoo District Municipality Recreational Hall (Beaufort West)

Beaufort West Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  4 August 2018 Public Hearings in City of Cape Town Old Assembly Chamber, Parliament

Cape Town Metro

11h00-16h00

 

Team B

Province Date District Venue Time
NORTHERN

CAPE

26 June 2018 Namakwa District Municipality Concordia Hall (Concordia-Springbok)

Nama Khoi Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  28 June 2018 ZF Mgcawu District Municipality Tol Speelman Hall (Upington)

Dawid Kruiper Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  29 June 2018 John Taolo Gaetsewe District Municipality Thabo Moorosi Multi-Purpose Centre (Mothibistad-

Kuruman)

Ga-Segonyana Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  30 June 2018 Frances Baard District Municipality Town Hall (Kimberley)

Sol Plaatjie Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
FREE STATE 2 July 2018 Mangaung Metro Samson Sefuthi Community Hall (Botshabelo) 11h00-16h00
  3 July 2018 Lejweleputswa District Municipality Ferdie Meyer Hall (Welkom)

Matjhabeng Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  4 July 2018 Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality Phuthaditjhaba Multi- Purpose Centre (Phuthaditjhaba)

Maluti-A-Phufong Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
 

KWAZULU-NATAL

 

18 July 2018 Zululand District Cecil Emmet Hall (Vryheid)

Abaqulusi Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  19 July 2018 Mkhanyakude District Municipality Makhonyeni Hall (Jozini)

Jozini Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  20 July 2018 Umgungundlovu District Municipality Town Hall (Pietermaritzburg)

Msunduzi Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  21 July 2018 Harry Gwala District Municipality Town Hall (Kokstad)

Greater Kokstad Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
EASTERN

CAPE

23 July 2018 OR Tambo District Municipality Town Hall (Umtata)

King Sabatha Dalindyebo Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  25 July 2018 Chris Hani District Municipality Town Hall (Queenstown)

Enoch Mgijima( Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  26 July 2018 Amathole District Municipality Orient Theatre (East London)

Buffalo City Metro

11h00-16h00
  28 July 2018 Sarah Baartman District Municipality Town Hall (Jansenville)

Beyers Naude Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
WESTERN

CAPE

2 August 2018 West Coast District Municipality Citrusdal Thusong Centre (Citrusdal)

Cederberg Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  3 August 2018 Overberg District Municipality Swellendam Thusong Centre Swellendam

Swellendam Local Municipality

11h00-16h00
  4 August 2018 Cape Town Metro Old Assembly Chamber (Parliament)

Cape Town Metro

11h00-16h00